A meeting was held with members of the Young Lawyers Club acting under the "Davam" Youth Movement at the Constitutional Court
On November 15, judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan and responsible employees of the Administrative Office held a meeting with the members of the "Davam" Young Lawyers Club.
At the beginning of the meeting, it was noted that the Constitutional Court pays great attention to increasing legal knowledge among young people and informing them about the values and principles established in the Constitution.
Young people were given detailed information about the preparation and adoption of the draft Constitution under the leadership of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, whose 100th Anniversary will be celebrated in 2023 by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, information was given about the Constitution and its bases, the main activities of the Constitutional Court, discussions were held on the legal nature of the decisions of the Plenum of the Court, and many questions about the court's activities were answered.
In the end of meeting, the young people got acquainted with the building of the Constitutional Court and the Plenum Hall and took commemorative photos.
It should be noted that the purpose of the "Davam" Young Lawyers Club is to familiarize both young lawyers and non-law professionals with the legal system of Azerbaijan and educate them about this field.