A meeting was held at the Constitutional Court with the delegation of the Republic of Tajikistan
On August 22, a meeting was held at the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the delegation consisting of the officials of the Office of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan, the Ministry of Justice, the Constitutional Court, the Supreme Court, the Upper Economic Court and the World Bank.
At the meeting, the information was given on the formation and activity of the Constitutional Court which was established in 1998 after the adoption of the first Constitution of the independent Republic of Azerbaijan in 1995 by the initiative and authorship of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
It was noted that contacts between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Tajikistan are constantly developing successfully in all spheres. The development of these ties is also observed in the judicial and legal sphere.
It was noted that the constitutional courts of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan carry out judicial-legal cooperation both in a bilateral format, as well as within the framework of the World Conference on Constitutional Justice, the Association of Asian Constitutional Courts and Equivalent Institutions, and the Eurasian Association of Constitutional Review Bodies.
The guests expressed their gratitude to the staff of the Constitutional Court for the sincere meeting, touched upon the judicial and legal reforms implemented in the Republic of Tajikistan, and highly appreciated the judicial and legal cooperation with the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the conversation, detailed views were exchanged, and legal issues were discussed.
At the end of the meeting, the guests were introduced to the building of the Constitutional Court and commemorative photos were taken.