2007-05-10 President of Turkish Constitutional court visits Baku
Today, a visiting delegation of the Turkish Constitutional Court led by its president Mrs. Tulay Tugcu commemorated national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev at the Alley of Honors in Baku. She laid a wreath at the tomb of the great son of the Turkic world, and flowers at that of Academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Accompanying president of the Constitutional Court of Azerbaijan Farhad Fatullayev briefed his counterpart about history of the alley.
After that, the delegation members paid respect to heroic sons and daughters of Azerbaijan at the Alley of Martyrs, and laid carnations at the tombs of those who sacrificed their lives for freedom and independence of the country.
Here, Mrs. Tugcu also laid a wreath at the monument to 1130 Turkish soldiers died in the battle against Bolsheviks and Armenian dashnaks, who committed a bloody massacre in Baku in 1918.
She got acquainted with a nearby Mosque, as well.
Later, Farhad Abdullayev and Mrs. Tulay Tugcu signed a memorandum on mutual understanding between the Constitutional Courts of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Farhad Abdullayev said the document envisages cooperation including exchange of theory and practice, and preparing and conducting joint measures on protection of human rights and freedoms, building democratic and legal state, organization of joint training courses for jurists etc. He qualified the Memo as a sign of high level of relationship between the two countries’ supreme bodies.
Tulay Tugcu said she was particularly pleased with her meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, and with the fact that her first ever visit to Baku is being paid during great leader Heydar Aliyev’s birthday celebrations.
Mrs. Tugcu expressed confidence the document will be of great importance for both countries’ state and legal systems.
After the signing ceremony, presidents of the Constitutional Courts of Azerbaijan and Turkey responded to questions from journalists.