2008-11-21 “Supremacy of Law and Court of justice in South Caucasus” Conference held in Tbilisi
A 2-day regional conference of the South Caucasus countries on the topic of justice and supremacy of law in South Caucasus started on 19-20 November in Tbilisi.
The major topic of the discussion is Justice and Legal State in South Caucasus - Successes and Problems of Justice.
The event is also attended by Azeri delegation led by Vilayat Zahirov, the Deputy Justice Minister of Azerbaijan.
After greeting remarks by the First Deputy Internal Minister of Georgia Yekaterine Zguladze, at the conference, speaking was the Interior Minister of Georgia Yekaterine Tkeshelashvili, COE Deputy Secretary General Maud de Boer-Buquicchio, representative of the Swedish Foreign Ministry and head of the OSCE country mission in Georgia.
Vilayat Zahirov, the Deputy Justice Minister of Azerbaijan, in particular, said: “Major problem while holding reforms in this field is the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, he stressed. “As a result, more than 20% of the Azerbaijani territory has been occupied and more than one million citizens have become internally displaced people. Courts and other state institutions were replaced to other regions and consequently, it was impossible to hold comprehensive analysis and to determine scope of work of these courts in the regions.”
Azerbaijan pays a special attention to formation of independent juridical system and reforms in the justice field, which serve achievement of supremacy of law, Mr. Zahirov emphasized.
Vilayat Zahirov named establishment of juridical and legal council, which is permanent acting -independent body, as achievements of the reforms. “The council acts as self-regulation of juridical power, solves the organization of legal system of Azerbaijan within frames of its authority, assesses activities of courts, settles replacement of employees, promotion and involvement into disciplinary responsibility,” he said.
The conference organized by the Council of Europe (CE) and Georgian Foreign Ministry is underway at the hotel Sheraton Metechi Palace.