Victory Day celebrated in the Constitutional Court
On November 5, an event dedicated to Victory Day was held at the Constitutional Court.
First, the dear memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Opening the event, Chairman of the Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev noted that as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War, the 30-year occupation of Azerbaijani lands was stopped, the territorial integrity of our state was ensured. This magnificent Victory, which has become a symbol of the power of the Azerbaijani people and state, is of historical importance.
It was emphasized that over the past years, our people were waiting for the good news of Victory every moment, and today each of us is living the proud days of the modern history of Azerbaijan.
The President of Azerbaijan, the Victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev achieved unprecedented success both in the political arena and on the battlefield, restoring historical justice and the principles of international legal norms.
The chairman emphasized that as a result of the military operations carried out by the Azerbaijani Army, equipped with the most modern weapons and military equipment under the leadership of the head of our state, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, about 300 settlements, as well as 5 cities, 4 settlements and a number of strategic heights were liberated from occupation in 44 days. On November 10, 2020, Armenia was forced to sign the act of capitulation and the Trilateral Statement confirming the Victory of our country was signed thanks to the indomitable and decisive will and leadership ability of the President of Azerbaijan on the battlefield as well as on the political level. This historical document declared the Victory of the Azerbaijan state.
In the period after the First Karabakh War, important steps were taken regarding the army building policy and defense issues, which were founded by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, and this process became a priority issue of the state. The temporary truce achieved thanks to the wise diplomatic steps of national leader Heydar Aliyev created the necessary conditions for the revival and rapid development of the economy, including the successful continuation of the army-building policy.
The November 8 Victory is an example of the invincible will and great leadership skills of the Victorious Commander-in-Chief, the high fighting spirit, moral and psychological training and professionalism of the Brave Azerbaijan Army. The liberation of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, the ancient lands of Azerbaijan, saved our nation from the pain of defeat for many years and turned it into a victorious nation. Powerful Azerbaijan, by conveying its voice of truth to the world community, demonstrated to the world that it is capable of changing the political, economic, military, and humanitarian landscape of the region where it is located, and resolutely demonstrated to the world the restoration of justice and international law.
At the event, it was emphasized that the legal force of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, authored by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, has been restored on our lands liberated from occupation. The liberation of our occupied lands also ensured the restoration of the constitutional rights of the citizens.
It has been brought to attention that on December 8, 2020, President Ilham Aliyev signed a Decree on the establishment of the "YASHAT" Fund. The purpose of creating the fund is to create an appropriate platform for the implementation of civil society initiatives in the direction of providing additional support to measures implemented by the state in the field of social protection of families of martyrs and persons disabled as a result of military operations, and to ensure transparency, accountability and public control in this area.
By the order of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Mehriban Aliyeva, families of martyrs and war participants are covered by large-scale social support measures, special sensitivity and care are given to them.
Further, the chairman drew attention to the fact that thanks to the bright Victory achieved in the Patriotic War, large-scale restoration and construction work is being carried out in the liberated territories today, and important projects are being implemented. The head of our state lays the foundations of strategic facilities and enterprises in these areas, focuses on the progress of construction works and the application of high technologies. These restoration and construction works demonstrate the strength of Azerbaijan, the strong will of our President, high management skills, and determination to build and create to the whole world.
It was noted that the official opening of the Fuzuli and Zangilan International Airports with the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the brotherly President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan showed that the liberated regions have been given a new life and that these areas are ready to open their doors to the world. The signing of the Shusha Declaration on alliance relations by the heads of state is a bright indicator of the military and strategic cooperation of Azerbaijan-Turkey brotherhood.
It was also noted that during the international events and meetings with their foreign colleagues the delegations of the Constitutional Court bring to attention the information about the liberation of our territories from occupation, the destruction caused during the occupation, the provocations against our country, the mass pollution of the liberated territories with mines, and the victims of mines of our military and civilian population. It is emphasized that international support is needed for demining our territories and the importance of providing maps of mined territories by Armenia.
At the end of the event, Farhad Abdullayev said that our country has demonstrated its political and military power to the whole world by achieving a success that has not been seen at any stage in its history. One of the most important moments in this war was the union of People and President. Our people united around the head of the country as a fist and provided great support to him and our army. Our heroic, invincible Army honorably carried out the orders of the Commander-in-Chief on the battlefield, dealt heavy blows to the enemy, destroyed a large number of their military equipment and manpower, and signed an amazing Victory. Territorial integrity of our country was restored as a result of the Victory in the Patriotic War, which was written in bright letters in the world military history.
The Chairman once again congratulated the staff of the Constitutional Court on the occasion of the Victory Day, as well as the upcoming State Flag Day, as well as the Constitution Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan and noted that today the flag of Azerbaijan has been raised in the liberated regions and this flag will always fly in those territories.