Legal Olympiad dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and November 12 Constitution Day was held
On November 12, 1995, the people of Azerbaijan, continuing the centuries-old traditions of statehood, adopted their Constitution through a national vote - a referendum. The adoption of the first national Constitution authored by National Leader Heydar Aliyev was an important turning point in the establishment of a legal state.
The Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan constantly pays attention to the improvement of legal education of young people, their active participation in legal state-building, and further study of constitutional and legal bases and principles.
The Constitutional Court takes significant measures to implement the "National Action Plan for the Protection of Human Rights in the Republic of Azerbaijan," approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. İlham Aliyev. Along with other events in this direction, the Constitutional Court annually holds a legal Olympiad among students and pupils of higher and secondary educational institutions on the occasion of Constitution Day in various regions of Azerbaijan. In previous years, law Olympiads were organized in Baku, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Ganja and Sumgayit cities, Lankaran, Astara, Masalli, Lerik, Guba, Khachmaz, Shabran, Gusar, Sheki, Gakh, Zagatala, Balaken, Shamkir, Tovuz, Agstafa and Gazakh regions.
This year, the legal Olympiad "Basics of a state governed by the rule of law" dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev and November 12 Constitution Day, was held in Shemakha, İsmayıllı, Gabala, Oguz regions. In total, 40 schools, 800 students took part in the Olympics, as a result, the winners were determined.
In connection with the announcement of the results of the "Basics of a state governed by the rule of law" Olympiad in the Gabala region, which was attended by representatives of the Administrative Office of the Constitutional Court, executive bodies of the Shamakha, İsmayıllı, Gabala and Oguz regions, representatives of the education sector and winners of the Olympiads, the national anthem was played, the memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War was honored with a minute of silence.
Speaking at the event, the head of the Gabala Region Executive Power, Sabuhi Abdullayev, emphasized that legal state-building in Azerbaijan is connected with the name of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, and expressed his gratitude to the senior executives and employees of the Constitutional Court for organizing such an Olympiad, which played an important role in the deep understanding of the rights and duties of schoolchildren. Saying that this knowledge competition plays an important role in the lives of students, the head of the executive power expressed his confidence that worthy personnel will be trained for our country and state from among the participants of the Olympiad.
Chairman of the Gabala Region Court, Abbas Aliyev, gave extensive information about the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan in his speech.
Head of the Constitutional Law Department of the Constitutional Court Office, Durdana Mammadova, made a speech and brought Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farhad Abdullayev's address to the attention of the participants and announced the results of the Olympiad.
According to the results of the Olympiad, Gabala region was awarded the first place, Ismayilli region the second place, Shamakhi region the third place, and Oguz region was awarded diplomas for its participation.
At the end of the event, the winners of the Olympiad and students who scored high marks were awarded with cups, diplomas and gifts established by the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan.