2013-10-19 Constitutional Court announces Azerbaijani presidential election results
The Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan held its Plenary Session chaired by Farhad Abdullayev on October 19.
The Plenary Session featured consideration of material on the results of the October 9 presidential election in the Republic of Azerbaijan submitted by the Central Election Commission.
The Constitutional Court heard reports by judges, statements by official representatives of the party concerned, and reviews by experts, as well as considered relevant material to adopt a decision on the approval and announcement of the final results of the election of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan held on October 9, 2013.
Chairman of the Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev read out the decision. It approves the results featured in the protocol of the Central Election Commission dated October 17 concerning the presidential election. The document says that presidential candidate Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev shall be considered the elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The decision of the Constitutional Court comes into force from the day of its announcement, it is definitive, and is not subject to changes, annulment or official interpretation by any body or official.