2013-04-09 Azerbaijan Constitutional Court`s chairman meets deputy chairman of Ukrainian Supreme Court
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Constitutional Court Farhad Abdullayev has met a Ukrainian delegation led by deputy chairman of the Supreme Court, Valentin Barbara.
Abdullayev spoke of the history of relationship between Azerbaijan and Ukraine. He said due to efforts of presidents of the two countries, relations between the two countries had reached the level of strategic partnership. “Numerous documents, signed during high-level reciprocal visits have created solid legal basis for expansion of cooperation between the two countries.”
Abdullayev praised relations between Constitutional and Supreme courts of Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
The chairman also briefed the delegation on the ongoing judicial reforms in Azerbaijan and activity of the Constitutional Court.
Valentin Barbara, in turn, praised the ongoing development process in Azerbaijan in all spheres. He expressed confidence that such meetings create great opportunities for development of cooperation.
Ukrainian ambassador Oleksandr Mischenko was present in the meeting.