Constitutional Court paid tribute to Shekhids of January 20
The tragedy of January 20, one of the worst pages in the history of crimes committed against humanity in the 20th century, is forever captured in the memory of our people. These events had a significant impact on the future of Azerbaijan, the further strengthening of the national liberation movement, and the restoration of our independence.
This year, as every year, the Constitutional Court paid tribute to the Shekhids of Bloody January. On the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of the tragedy, the staff of the Constitutional Court visited Alley of Martyrs, honored the bright memory of the Shekhids on January 20.
Then a memorial ceremony was held in the Constitutional Court building.
At first, the memory of the victims of the tragedy was honored with a minute of silence.
The Chairman of Constitutional Court, who spoke at the event, assessed the tragedy on January 20 as an important turning point in the history of independent Azerbaijan, which embarked on the path of independence. It was noted that a number of norms of the Constitution of the USSR, as well as international human rights treaties, were grossly violated by the unprecedented massacre of the Azerbaijani people by the Soviet army in Baku and several regions of the republic in order to suppress the national liberation movement, which gained scope in Azerbaijan. That night, when innocent people died, a large number of civilians were killed, hundreds of people were injured or went missing. Public and private property was severely damaged.
It was emphasized that the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, who did not abandon his people at this difficult time, visited the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan in Moscow on January 21 and issued a historical statement condemning the terrorist act. Despite the danger to his life and the life of his family, the great leader showed great courage in the political and legal assessment of the tragedy on January 20, saying that this crime, committed through the fault and betrayal of the leaders of the USSR and the republic, is contrary to law, democracy and humanism.
It was noted that since the return of the national leader to political power in 1993, important steps have been taken to investigate the causes of the tragedy on January 20 and bring the perpetrators to justice.
Stressing that the great leader embraced the state concern of the Shekhid families and the disabled persons, the Chairman said that the President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continues his political course, set the solution of the problems of Shekhid families and people who have lost health as important tasks at the state level. By order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the families of Shekhid of January 20 were awarded a presidential scholarship, and our State provides them with continuous support. To perpetuate the memory of the Shekhids, many memorial complexes have been created in our country. Mehriban Aliyeva, First Vice President, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, also constantly pays special attention and care to Shekhid families, important work is being carried out to ensure their social protection.
The Chairman noted that the blood of the Shehids of the Bloody January tragedy did not remain on the ground. The heroic chronicle of the Shekhids on January 20 was continued by the heroes of the 44-day Patriotic War. The Great Victory of our valiant Army in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, victorious Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev will always occupy a special place in the history of our statehood.
Concluding the ceremony, Farhad Abdullayev noted that the tragedy of January 20, which will never be erased from our memory, will remain forever in the history of Azerbaijan as a day of national pride.