Constitutional Court attaches great importance to cooperation with youth
At the initiative of the Club of Young Lawyers, operating under the “Davam” youth movement, a meeting was held in the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The meeting was attended by Judge Ceyhun Qaracayev, Head of the Department of Reception of Citizens and Complaints Anar Jafarov, Deputy Head of the Department Intigam Eyvazov, Head of Section for Organization of Court Sessions Farrukh Seyidov and representatives of the youth organization.
Young guests were informed about the activities of the Constitutional Court. It was noted that the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan contributes to the construction of a state governed by the rule of law by ensuring the supremacy of the Constitution. The participants of the meeting were informed about decisions of the Plenum of the Constitutional Court aimed at improving legislation and protecting human rights and freedoms.
Members of the “Davam” youth movement expressed gratitude for the meeting and interesting presentations. It was noted that the main goal of the “Davam” youth movement is to play an active role in the socio-political processes, to contribute to youth and sports policy with new and creative projects, and to be useful in the process of reforming our country.
At the meeting, answers were also given to a number of questions from youth related to the activities of the Constitutional Court.
In conclusion, the guests got acquainted with the building of the Constitutional Court and the Plenum Hall. Then a memorable photo was taken.