The Constitutional Court held a meeting with Ambassador of Tajikistan to Azerbaijan
On November 2, 2021 at the Constitutional Court was held a meeting with Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan to our country Rustam Soli.
The Ambassador congratulated the Azerbaijani people and the entire staff of Constitutional Court on the restoration of the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the liberation of the lands from occupation.
Expressing gratitude for congratulations, Chairman Farhad Abdullayev stressed that the brilliant Victory of our valiant army under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev is a triumph of justice. It was noted that as a result of this historic victory, almost 30 years of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia were brought to an end, and the requirements of international law were ensured.
Having informed in detail about the crimes committed against the Azerbaijani people, Chairman Farhad Abdullayev noted that the military-political leadership of Armenia, which for 30 years grossly violated international humanitarian law, is responsible for these crimes against humanity.
Farhad Abdullayev then informed about the status and powers of the Constitutional Court enshrined in the Constitution, authored by the great leader Heydar Aliyev. Wishing the ambassador success in his honorary and responsible post, which will serve to further expand relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, Farhad Abdullayev expressed confidence that the diplomat will make a significant contribution to the further development of relations between the constitutional courts of the two countries. He noted with satisfaction the high level of judicial and legal cooperation between the constitutional courts of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, both bilaterally and within the framework of the World Conference on Constitutional Justice, the Association of Asian Constitutional Courts and Equivalent Institutions, and the Eurasian Association of Constitutional Review Bodies.
The Ambassador expressed gratitude to Farhad Abdullayev for the warm welcome. The diplomat noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan are successfully developing in all spheres, including judicial and legal.
At the end of the meeting, the diplomat congratulated the staff of Constitutional Court on the upcoming Constitution Day.